2. 2000s
[…] The rights of a non-student employee respondent under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the Americans with Disabilities Act shall be observed in accordance with the aforementioned Acts.

Grievance Process for Formal Complaints of Sexual Harassment.

For the purpose of addressing formal complaints of sexual harassment, the district’s grievance process must comply with the requirements of law as follows. Any provisions, rules, or practices other than those required by the federal regulations under Title IX (see 34 CFR § 106.45) adopted by the board as part of its grievance process for handling formal complaints of sexual harassment shall apply equally to both parties. The board requires that:

  1. The Title IX Coordinator shall treat complainants and respondents equitably:
  2. By providing remedies to a complainant where a determination of responsibility for sexual harassment has been made against the respondent, and
  3. By following the grievance process (see 2224.1 Regulation) before the imposition of any disciplinary sanctions or other actions that are not supportive measures as defined in this policy against a respondent.
  4. Remedies shall be designed to restore or preserve equal access to the recipient’s education program or activity. Such remedies may include the same individualized services described in law (see 34 CFR § 106.30) and district procedures 2224.1 Title IX – Sexual Harassment, Grievance, Regulation grievance as “supportive measures”; however, remedies need not be non-disciplinary or non-punitive and need not avoid burdening the respondent;